Powers and Jurisdiction of the Department
[…] Powers and Jurisdiction of the Department
Pursuant to Rev. Code Wash. (ARCW) § 78.52.040, the department will administer and enforce the provisions of the statute by the adoption of policies, and all rules, regulations, and orders promulgated and the department has jurisdiction, power, and authority, over all persons and property, public and private, necessary to enforce effectively such duty.
Pursuant to Rev. Code Wash. (ARCW) § 78.52.155, the department requires:
- Identification of ownership of oil or gas wells, producing leases, tanks, plants, structures, and facilities for the transportation or refining of oil or gas;
- The making and filing of well logs, core samples, directional surveys, and reports on well locations, drilling, and production;
- The testing of oil and gas wells;
- The drilling, casing, operating, and plugging of wells in such a manner as to prevent the escape of oil or gas out of the casings, or out of one pool into another, the intrusion of water into an oil or gas pool, and the pollution of freshwater supplies by oil, gas, or saltwater and to prevent blowouts, cavings, see pages, and fires;
- The furnishing of adequate security acceptable to the department, conditioned on the performance of the duty to plug each dry or abandoned well, the duty to reclaim and clean-up well drilling sites, the duty to repair wells causing waste, the duty to comply with all applicable laws and rules adopted by the department, orders of the department, all permit conditions;
- The operation of wells with efficient gas-oil and water-oil ratios and may fix these ratios and limit production from wells with inefficient gas-oil or water-oil ratios;
- The production of oil and gas from wells be accurately measured by means and upon standards prescribed by the department, and that every person who produces, sells, purchases, acquires, stores, transports, treats, or processes oil or gas in this state keeps and maintains for a period of five years within the state complete and accurate records thereof, which records shall be available for examination by the department or its agents at all reasonable times, and that every person file with the department such reports as it may prescribe with respect to the oil or gas.
Regulations
Pursuant to Rev. Code Wash. (ARCW) § 78.52.155(3), the department regulates:
- The drilling, producing, locating, spacing, and plugging of wells and all other operations for the production of oil or gas;